Notice Work permit pilot extended for spouses and common-law partners applying for permanent residence from within Canada | Canadian Immigration News

Former Department of Justice
- Canada Immigration Lawyer

(905) 451-1550

Canadian Immigration NewsCanadian Immigration News

Below is an ongoing list of Canadian immigration news. Check back often for new updates!


Back to News
Notice Work permit pilot extended for spouses and common-law partners applying for permanent residence from within Canada

Ottawa, December 7, 2016 — Family reunification is a core immigration priority for the Government of Canada. In addition to the changes made today to process spousal sponsorship applications faster, we are also extending the open work permit pilot program until December 21, 2017, to give spouses a chance to work while their application is being finalized.

To be eligible for an open work permit, you must be a spouse or common-law partner living in Canada who is being sponsored under the spouse or common-law partner in Canada (SCLPC) class. You must have valid temporary resident status (as a visitor, student or worker) and live at the same address as your sponsor.